2009 GOOD OLE BOY CHAMPIONSHIPS

by Roz Sumpter

      The summation of the match organizers is that this year’s Good Ole Boys’ Championship Field Target match may have been our best effort to date.

      Though the weekend weather forecast (pop up thunderstorms) initially caused concern, it proved non-effectual.  However, we did exercise prudence.  By moving the start time from 9:30 am to 8:30 am, we only had to endure approximately thirty minutes of shooting in rain on Sunday.  It also helped with a heavy schedule of activity for Saturday.

      By Thursday evening we had enough early arrivals to put together an impromptu dinner party at a newly opened restaurant here in Pulaski.  This proved to be big fun for all as well as a first time experience for most of us in vegetarian dining.

      Friday’s pre-match day proved its usual laid-back affair.  Lots of sight in time at the practice range preceding a large turn out for dinner at Lili’s Chinese restaurant.  Then it was back to Roz’s for a bonfire and relaxed socializing.  Although heavy rain and wind from a fast moving thunderstorm made short work of the bonfire, it did not dampen the spirits of those gathered under the protection of the pole barn.

      A special thank you goes out to Harold Rushton for arranging our Saturday’s evening entertainment.  It was provided by a group of young musicians who practice together, but have no official name.  Judging by their talents, that will surely change.

      The ‘Red’ course, as usual, was set up by Brad Troyer.  Brad provided his customary devious arrangement of targets.  The course provided an interesting usage of creekside, hill, and open field features.  It was both loved and hated by all; especially when dark clouds and wind came into play.  An examination of the scores on the red course, in comparison to those from the white course, will paint a picture for you.

      Our ‘White’ course was set out by two lazy old geezers.  Cliff Smith and Roz Sumpter are into self preservation and energy conservation.  "We don’t do no stinkin’ hill climbing, or water obstacles."  Instead we provided a straight-forward course layout that may have flirted with boredom, but would bite your behind if you became careless.

      In actuality, both the ‘Red’ and ‘White’ courses contained very similar distance and  kill zone size placement.  It was primarily due to creativeness and Mother Nature in adding those pucker factors.

      Something new at this year’s GOB Championships match was the addition of a thirty shot Pistol Field Target match, as well as a Red Ryder BB gun rifle competition.  Club members Robert Ray and Harold Rushton provided set up and running of the pistol match, while Charles Garvey and Scott York took care of the Red Ryder BB gun balloon popping activity.  The BB gun competition was originally intended for the adult shooters.  However, during warm ups it was noticed that several children in attendance were taking a keen interest.  It was quickly and unanimously decided that the kids should have this one to themselves.  It was the right call; the children got a real ‘blast’ out of it.

      We of the match organizing committee congratulate all of the trophy winners.  We are very appreciative to all those who took the time, effort and resources to join us here in Pulaski, Tennessee.  We hope you left us with feelings of gratitude and goodwill.

      We are thankful to Giles County Tourism for the volunteer help with food handling and serving, and to other kind hearted individuals like Martin and his family for pitching in where needed.

God bless you all.

     Roz


PCP Results

NAME CLASS GUN SCOPE PELLET RED WHITE TOTAL
Rushton, Harold PCP/A USFT Leupold Comp 35 CPH 53 59 112 1ST
Schilsky, Reinder PCP/A Styer AZ Nikko 10-50x60 JSB 10.2 50 58 108 2ND
Edwards, Stylie PCP/A USFT Nikko 10-50x60 JSB 10.2 51 56 107 3RD
Ray, Robert PCP/A USFT Nikko 10-50x60 CPH 49 57 106
Miller, Doug PCP/A FWB P-70 DM Nikko 10-50x60 CPH 52 53 105
Hughes, Ken PCP/A AA Pro-Target NF 36x JSB 10.2 50 53 103
Alsup, David PCP/A MFR Leupold Comp 40 CPH 49 52 101
Garland, Tommy PCP/A AA Pro-Target NF 36x CPH 48 53 101
York, Scotty PCP/A Styer AZ Nikko 10-50x60 CPH 50 50 100
Itterly, Tom PCP/A Styer Nikko 10-50x60 CPH 47 50 97
Miller, Vipha PCP/A FWB P-70 DM Leupold CPH 47 48 95
Duncan, Bob PCP/A Styer NF FT36 CPH 47 46 93
Brown, David PCP/A USFT Nikko 10-50x60 JSB 10.2 49 DNS 49
York, Raschel PCP/B Styer AZ BSA 10-50x60 CPH 46 54 100 1ST
Apelles, Hans PCP/B Discovery Prototype Leupold Comp 35 CPH 46 49 95 2ND
Hamilton, George PCP/B AA Pro-Target NF 36x CPH 44 51 95 3RD
Berry, Dottie PCP/B MFR BSA 10-50x60 JSB 10.2 37 52 89
Hassenpflug, Robert PCP/B Rapid S-Type Nikko 10-50x60 JSB 15.9 44 43 87
Herman, Phil PCP/B USFT Hakko 8-32 JSB 10.2 40 46 86
Hyfield, Don PCP/B AA Pro-Target Tasco Custom Shop Kodiak Match 35 47 82
Thompson, Chad PCP/B BSA Super-10 Leapers 8-32 CPH 35 42 77
Chamberlain, Greg PCP/B Styer AZ Nikko 10-50x60 CPH 28 47 75
Vredenburg, Mike PCP/B AA Grand Prix Bushnell 6-24 JSB 34 40 74
Obrien, Pat PCP/B USFT Nikko 10-50x60 JSB 10.2 29 39 68
Shimizu, Robert PCP/B MFR Nikko 10-50x60 JSB 10.2 19 28 47
Nowak, Richard PCP/B NJR 100   Barracuda 22 DNS 22

Piston, Hunter, WFTF Results

NAME CLASS GUN SCOPE PELLET RED WHITE TOTAL
Vinson, Doug Springer JW70 Leupold Comp 35 JSB 10.2 44 55 99 1ST
Sumpter, Roz Springer JW50 Nikko 10-50x60 JSB Express 38 51 89 2ND
Smith, Cliff Springer TX200 Hawke 8-32 SW30 JSB 35 44 79 3RD
Thompson, Rick Springer HW97 .20 Bushnell 6-24   40 38 78
Oswalt, Paul Springer Theoben SLR-98 Leupold Comp 35 JSB 8.4 38 31 69
Houben, Anden Springer TX200 SR Bushnell 8-32 CPL 32 21 53
Iceburg, Shane Springer TX200 HC Hawke Sidewinder 6-24x56 JSB Express 22 29 51
Geddes, Jim Springer TX200 Swift 6-24x50 JSB Exact 22 24 46
Sarnacki, Jim Springer TX200 Leupold 6.5-20 CPL 35 DNS 35
Vines, Steve Springer TX200 Bushnell 6-24 JSB Express 30 DNS 30
Bradley, Rod WFTF Walther Dominator Nikko 10-50x60 JSB 10.2 52 56 108 1ST
Apelles, Ray WFTF Discovery Prototype Leupold Comp 35 CPL 51 54 105 2ND
Troyer, Brad WFTF AA100 Nikko 10-50x60 CPL 41 53 94
Slade, David WFTF MFR Bushnell 6-24 JSB 8.4 45 48 93
Oldfield, Chris WFTF AA MPR FT   Barracuda 43 43 86
Thome, Scott WFTF AA EV2 MTC Viper 6-24 JSB 8.4 42 40 82
Medina, Hector WFTF Styer BSA 10-50x60 JSB Express 33 37 70
Lykins, Tom WFTF TX200 Leupold 6.5-20 JSB Lights 19 28 47
Garner, Greg WFTF AA EV2 Leupold Comp 35 JSB Express 39 DNS 39
Oldfield, Shelby WFTF AA S-200   JSB 8.4 19 17 36
Garvey, Charles Hunter USFT Nikko 10-50x60 JSB 10.2 56 54 110 1ST
Mizell, David Hunter Logun Solo Center Point JSB 22 43 65 2ND
Stack, Ed Hunter BAM B-51 Leapers 4-16x56 Barracuda 26 28 54
Oldfield, Benjamin Hunter AA S-400 Carbine   Crossman 14.3 24 22 46
Thome, Nickolai Hunter AA S-200 MTC Viper 6-24 JSB 8.4 15 31 46
Frederick, Robert Hunter Discovery 22 Bushnell Elite CP Hollowpoint 14 30 44
Ruf, Roni Hunter Beeman R9 Horns 4-16x50 JSB 9 18 27

Team Results

NAME CLASS TEAM GUN SCOPE PELLET RED WHITE TOTAL
Chamberlain, Greg PCP/B 7 Styer AZ Nikko 10-50x60 CPH 28 47 75
Hamilton, George PCP/B 7 AA Pro-Target NF 36x CPH 44 51 95
Obrien, Pat PCP/B 7 USFT Nikko 10-50x60 JSB 10.2 29 39 68
Schilsky, Reinder PCP/A 7 Styer AZ Nikko 10-50x60 JSB 10.2 50 58 108
        FIRST PLACE TEAM BY SHOOT-OFF     Total 346
                 
Berry, Dottie PCP/B 3 MFR BSA 10-50x60 JSB 10.2 37 52 89
Bradley, Rod WFTF 3 Walther Dominator Nikko 10-50x60 JSB 10.2 52 56 108
Miller, Vipha PCP/A 3 FWB P-70 DM Leupold CPH 47 48 95
Stack, Ed Hunter 3 BAM B-51 Leapers 4-16x56 Barracuda 26 28 54
              Total 346
                 
Garvey, Charles Hunter 6 USFT Nikko 10-50x60 JSB 10.2 56 54 110
Houben, Anden Springer 6 TX200 SR Bushnell 8-32 CPL 32 21 53
Slade, David WFTF 6 MFR Bushnell 6-24 JSB 8.4 45 48 93
Thompson, Chad PCP/B 6 BSA Super-10 Leapers 8-32 CPH 35 42 77
              Total 333
                 
Duncan, Bob PCP/A 1 Styer NF FT36 CPH 47 46 93
Hyfield, Don PCP/B 1 AA Pro-Target Tasco Custom Shop Kodiak Match 35 47 82
Oldfield, Benjamin Hunter 1 AA S-400 Carbine   Crossman 14.3 24 22 46
Rushton, Harold PCP/A 1 USFT Leupold Comp 35 CPH 53 59 112
              Total 333
                 
Apelles, Hans PCP/B 10 Discovery Prototype Leupold Comp 35 CPH 46 49 95
Edwards, Stylie PCP/A 10 USFT Nikko 10-50x60 JSB 10.2 51 56 107
Lykins, Tom WFTF 10 TX200 Leupold 6.5-20 JSB Lights 19 28 47
Thompson, Rick Springer 10 HW97 Bushnell 6-24 FTS .20 40 38 78
              Total 327
                 
Hassenpflug, Robert PCP/B 8 Rapid S-Type Nikko 10-50x60 JSB 15.9 44 43 87
Iceburg, Shane Springer 8 TX200 HC Hawke Sidewinder 6-24x56 JSB Express 22 29 51
Thome, Scott WFTF 8 AA EV2 MTC Viper 6-24 JSB 8.4 42 40 82
York, Scotty PCP/A 8 Styer AZ Nikko 10-50x60 CPH 50 50 100
              Total 320
                 
Geddes, Jim Springer 2 TX200 Swift 6-24x50 JSB Exact 22 24 46
Itterly, Tom PCP/A 2 Styer Nikko 10-50x60 CPH 47 50 97
Medina, Hector WFTF 2 Styer BSA 10-50x60 JSB Express 33 37 70
Miller, Doug PCP/A 2 FWB P-70 DM Nikko 10-50x60 CPH 52 53 105
              Total 318
                 
Oldfield, Shelby WFTF 4 AA S-200   JSB 8.4 19 17 36
Oswalt, Paul Springer 4 Theoben SLR-98 Leupold Comp 35 JSB 8.4 38 31 69
Ray, Robert PCP/A 4 USFT Nikko 10-50x60 CPH 49 57 106
Vinson, Doug Springer 4 JW70 Leupold Comp 35 JSB 10.2 44 55 99
              Total 310
                 
Apelles, Ray WFTF 5 Discovery Prototype Leupold Comp 35 CPL 51 54 105
Garland, Tommy PCP/A 5 AA Pro-Target NF 36x CPH 48 53 101
Ruf, Roni Hunter 5 Beeman R9 Horns 4-16x50 JSB 9 18 27
Vredenburg, Mike PCP/B 5 AA Grand Prix Bushnell 6-24 JSB 34 40 74
              Total 307
                 
Alsup, David PCP/A 9 MFR Leupold Comp 40 CPH 49 52 101
Frederick, Robert Hunter 9 Discovery 22 Bushnell Elite CP Hollowpoint 14 30 44
Herman, Phil PCP/B 9 USFT Hakko 8-32 JSB 10.2 40 46 86
Mizell, David Hunter 9 Logun Solo Center Point JSB 22 43 65
              Total 296
                 
Garner, Greg WFTF 12 AA EV2 Leupold Comp 35 JSB Express 39 DNS 39
Hughes, Ken PCP/A 12 AA Pro-Target NF 36x JSB 10.2 50 53 103
Shimizu, Robert PCP/B 12 MFR Nikko 10-50x60 JSB 10.2 19 28 47
York, Raschel PCP/B 12 Styer AZ BSA 10-50x60 CPH 46 54 100
              Total 289
                 
Brown, David PCP/A 11 USFT Nikko 10-50x60 JSB 10.2 49 DNS 49
Oldfield, Chris WFTF 11 AA MPR FT   Barracuda 43 43 86
Thome, Nickolai Hunter 11 AA S-200 MTC Viper 6-24 JSB 8.4 15 31 46
Troyer, Brad WFTF 11 AA100 Nikko 10-50x60 CPL 41 53 94
              Total 275